Visa TypeSubclassBase FeeBase VACADD +18ADD -18
Business Skills | Business Talent  Sc 132 $---- $7,855.00 $3,930 $1,960
Business Skills | Permanent Sc 888 $---- $2,590.00 $1,300 $645.00
Business Skills | Resident I Sc 890; Sc891; Sc 892; Sc 893 $--- $365.00 $185.00 $90.00
Business Skills | Resident II Sc 890; Sc891; Sc 892; Sc 893   $2,450.00 $1,225.00 $615.00
           
Confirmatory residence Sc 808   $310.00 $155.00 $80.00
Distinguished Tallent | Residence Sc 124   $4,110.00 $2,055.00 $1,030.00
Distinguished Tallent | Migrant SC 858   $4,110.00 $2,055.00 $1,030.00
           
Employer Nominated | Permanent Sc186   $4,045.00 $2,025.00 $1,010.00
Regional Sponsored | Permanent Sc 187   $4,045.00 $2,025.00 $1,010.00
           
Special Eligibility Sc 151   $3,955.00 $1,980.00 $990.00
Family | Migrant Sc 116   $1,795.00 $900.00 $450.00
Family | Migrant Sc 114; Sc 115   $4,350.00 $2,175.00 $1,090.00
Family | Residence Sc 836   $1,795.00 $900.00 $450.00
Family | Residence Sc 835; Sc 838   $4,350.00 $2,175.00 $1,090.00
Parent | Migrant Sc 103   $4,350.00 $2,175.00 $1,090.00
Parent | Residence Sc 804   $4,350.00 $2,175.00 $1,090.00
Partner | Residence Sc 801        

April 17 - Partner Visa Changes

As of 17 April 2019 the old partner visa application process will no longer be accepted by the Department of Home Affairs, giving way to the new 2 stage partner processing system.

This means those who want to apply for a partner visa must:

  • Apply for their eligible Australian partner - spouse to become a 'sponsor';
  • Wait until the sponsor application is processed and approved;
  • Apply for their partner visa.

The Department - in their explanitory memorandum -  state the intention is to align Australians sponsoring overseas spouses and partners with Australian companys sponsoring temporary overseas skilled workers.

2019 Partner Visa Test

Peter Dutton is making his mark on Australian migration, but not just in detaining children or inappropriately revoking citizenship. The Minister has now created a piece of legislation (which has received the Royal Ascent), to split the partner visa process in two.

The intention of the amending provisions seems to be to split Australian citizens/permanent residents and any overseas citizen, but the exact test has not yet been made clear by the Department.

What we know

It will be unfair, time consuming, costly and entirely subjective. It will treat people like corporations and case officers will be untrained, unprepaired and overwhelmed. The Department will claim it is in Australia's interests, which means more money in the government coffers and both major parties will like it, because it adds to their budget bottom line. We know it will discriminate - as the Migration Act already does and we know it is likely to be targetted at people in 'non-western relationships'. We also know:

  1. The Minister is creating a two stage process, much like the very complicated and unnecessary skilled sponsored visa scheme;
  2. The Department will be responsible for determining if an Australian citizen or permanent resident is 'worthy' to be a sponsoring partner of an overseas person;
  3. The case officer will have 'subjective' decision making powers to refuse an Australian citizen or permanent resident from being eligible to be the partner of an overseas person.
  4. The processing time for partner visas will follow the same trend as skilled visas - up to 3+ years processing will likely become normal, and refusals will increase dramatically;
  5. Visa applicants will need to wait for sponsorship applications to be granted before lodging a visa, meaning those applicants who are inside Australia on a visitor visa or simillar will need to leave Australia and wait offshore, seperated from their partner for 2 to 3 years - with no appeal rights...

Immigration: is the lawyer or agent better?

Who's better? In fact, it doesn’t matter. As a immigration client you will generally come across three types of immigration consultant and each have a requirement to understand and update themselves regularly about immigration Law. As there are around 11,000 who are Registered with the Migration Agent Registration Authority (MARA) you will absolutely find different levels of experience and ethical behaviours, but that's standard business practice. It's worth remembering you will be with your immigration advisor for 6months to 2 years, so finding someone you trust is possibly more important than their credentials.
 

New Western Australian Graduate Stream

The Western Australian Department of Training and Workforce Development’s Migration Services branch have announced a new ‘Graduate Stream’ application process. If you meet the Graduate Stream criteria and your occupation is on the WA Graduate Occupation List (GOL), then you may apply for either a subclass 190 or 489 visa.

Note
This visa is only open to university graduates who have gained a higher qualification (LLB, Masters or PHD), after having studied for at least two years in Western Australia at a Western Australian university.

Invitation Rounds

From October, the WA State Government will issue invitations on the 2nd Thursday of each month.

More Information

The occupation list is only valid at the time of lodging your application. You should always review the source list, however the below will give you some idea of what to expect as at 25 September 2018.

Source Western Australia Occupation Lists