April 17 - Partner Visa Changes

As of 17 April 2019 the old partner visa application process will no longer be accepted by the Department of Home Affairs, giving way to the new 2 stage partner processing system.

This means those who want to apply for a partner visa must:

  • Apply for their eligible Australian partner - spouse to become a 'sponsor';
  • Wait until the sponsor application is processed and approved;
  • Apply for their partner visa.

The Department - in their explanitory memorandum -  state the intention is to align Australians sponsoring overseas spouses and partners with Australian companys sponsoring temporary overseas skilled workers.