Global Talent Scheme

Pilot program launched

The Global Tallent Scheme Visa is essentially an addition to the labour agreement stream for the 482 TSS visa. The Department currently say this visa has quicker processing time and may lead to permanent residency after three years, however employers should remember this is a pilot prgram. This means the Department policy, rules and regulations are still being 'tested'.

There are two streams, however the GTS is only for employers who cannot find Australian workers and who cannot utilise existing migration schemes, such as the 482 2 or 4 year program.

Established

Employers applying for the established business stream should provide evidence:

  1. Their recruitment policy and processes give first preference to Australian citizens – permanent residents.
  2. Labour Market Testing was thoroughly undertaken, including that Australian workers are not willing to ‘relocate’ to fill the position.
  3. They are a ‘good’ corporate citizen, such that all staff in the business are paid as to the new Australian Market Salary Rate (AMSR) calculations, and positions are relevant to the occupations listed on the Australian New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO). They must have no record of non compliance - adverse information.
  4. They are either publicly listed or have an annual turnover of at least $4 million for each of the past 2 years prior to application.
  5. They will pay at least $180,000 p/a salary to the nominated employee.
  6. The occupation is not otherwise available to be sponsored.

Visa applicants nominated under the established business stream should provide evidence that:

  1. They meet health, character and security criteria;
  2. There is no familial relationship with directors/shareholders of the business;
  3. Their qualifications are commensurate with the highly skilled, executive-level position;
  4. They have at least 3 years' work experience in the same or a substantially similar position;
  5. They will upskill – develop relevant Australian citizens or permanent residents in the role.

The Department claims that the above visa stream will be accessible to both accredited and standard business sponsors, will be simpler and will allow for up to 20 nominations a year. The current plan is similar to the current 4 year subclass 482 visa, in that after 3 of the proceeding 4 years, a nominated employee may apply for a subclass 186 TRT visa.

 

Startup

Startup employers should provide evidence:

  1. A startup authority has endorsed the business.
  2. They operate in a STEM-related field (digital, biomedical, ag-tech).
  3. Their recruitment policy and processes give first preference to Australian citizens – permanent residents.
  4. Labour Market Testing was thoroughly undertaken – including that Australian workers are not willing to ‘relocate’ to fill the position.
  5. They are a ‘good’ corporate citizen – such that all staff in the business are paid as to the new Australian Market Salary Rate (AMSR) calculations, and positions are relevant to the occupations listed on the Australian New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO). They must not have a record of non compliance - adverse information.
  6. Either they have received an investment of at least AUD50,000 from an investment fund registered as an Early Stage Venture Capital Limited Partnership;
  7. Or they have received an Accelerating Commercialisation Grant at any time;
  8. They will pay their nominated employee at least the Australian Market Salary Rate. This can include equity but must have a cash component that is no less than the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT), currently $53,900.

Visa applicant should provide evidence:

  1. They meet health, character and security criteria;
  2. There is no familial relationship with directors/shareholders of the business;
  3. Their qualifications are commensurate with the highly-skilled executive-level position;
  4. They have at least 3 years' work experience in the same or a substantially similar position;
  5. They will upskill – develop relevant Australian citizens or permanent residents in the role.

The Department claims that the above visa stream will be accessible to Australian startup businesses, will be simpler and will allow for up to 5 nominations a year. The current plan is similar to the current 4-year subclass 482 visa, in that after 3 of the proceeding 4 years, a nominated employee may apply for a subclass 186 TRT visa.