189 Checklist

For Skilled Independent 189 Visa applicants in the NZ and Points Tested Stream

The following document checklist is based on the Departments public guidelines and should be tailored to your specific circumstances by a lawyer - registered migration agent. As a client of U migrate Australia, we provide a tailored checklist for you, your de facto, spouse or employer - as your situation requires.

 

Current passport showing biographical (photo) pages

Birth certificate (or family register) showing full birth details, including parents’ names

Marriage certificate(s), divorce certificate(s), death certificate(s) (as applicable)

Evidence you have been in a defacto relationship for at least 12 months. U Migrate Australia recommends registering your relationship with a State or Territory authority)

Evidence of any legal name change e.g. name change deed

Skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for your nominated occupation

Current evidence of 'competent' English language ability (usually lasts 3 years)

Up-to-date resume/CV (in Word format if possible)

Certificates and academic transcripts for ALL formal qualifications

Work references for all periods of employment, written on company letterhead and signed/dated, with the contact details of the referee

If licensing/registration is required for your occupation: Evidence of your ability to meet licensing or registration requirements

Australian Federal Police (AFP) National Police Certificate dated within the last 12 months

Police certificates for each country you have lived in for a cumulative period of 12 months or more, over the last 10 years, since turning 16 years of age.

If you previously carried out military service: Military service discharge document

Contract of employment and duty statement, if applicable

National identity card (both sides) if applicable

If dependent applicant is 18 years or older: evidence of dependency

Form 80 - filled in printed and signed/dated

Invitation to apply for the 189 visa, sent by the Department

Additional evidence you meet the points score detailed in your EOI - For example: NATI certified translator

 

Requirements

You should provide copies of your original documents in high quality, full colour .pdf files. Original documents should be scanned with a flat-bed scanner - not a phone or camera - ensuring

  1. Single page documents are scanned into one (1) .pdf file;
  2. Multiple page documents are all scanned into one (1) .pdf file;
  3. All .pdf files are named appropriately to identify the content, for example: James birth certificate.

Certified Copies

U Migrate Australia will inform you if your documents require certification.

 

Information provided on this site - page is not legal or immigration advice and you should seek assistance specific to your individual circumstances.